Privacy Policy


Our Commitment To Privacy

At CheerWell, we are committed to protecting your privacy online. In this policy, “CheerWell” or “CheerWell Service” refers to CheerWell, LLC, the iPhone/mobile applications “Cheerster” “Cheerogtrams” and any other services, features, content, applications or widgets offered by CheerWell. Our pledge is to safeguard any personal information that you provide us, and to make reasonable efforts to use this information only as you choose. CheerWell is committed to its role in assisting our users in understanding the importance of using your personal information appropriately.

Scope of This Policy

The goal of this Privacy Policy is to advise you of the online privacy practices of www.cheerster.com. The Privacy Policy also describes the choices you have about the information collected on this site and how it is used.

The Types of Information We Gather

Information You Explicitly Provide:

In order to establish your account with www.cheerster.com, you will be asked to provide certain personally identifiable information to us such as your first name and e-mail address. If you choose to purchase the CheerWell Service, you will be redirected to Apple®’s iTunes website. While on Apple®’s iTunes website, Apple®’s terms of use, conditions and policies apply. You can choose not to provide this information, but you will not be able to purchase the CheerWell Service.

Using your Information

CheerWell only uses the personal information you submit to conduct business with you. Some examples include:

  • creating and maintaining your CheerWell Service account(s)
  • processing, fulfilling, and following up on your CheerWell Service
  • any content added, created, uploaded, submitted, distributed, or posted by you to the CheerWell Service
  • answering your e-mail
  • communicating with you

We also use this personal information to provide you with information related to your CheerWell Service account(s), the products or services you purchased from us, to better understand your needs and interests, and to improve the CheerWell Service.  Additionally, by providing your email address to CheerWell, you consent to our using the email address to send you notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail. You may not opt out of receiving the notices via email as required by law.

CheerWell may use certain information about you and or your CheerWell Service account without identifying you as an individual to third parties.  This would only be done for purposes such as evaluating how the CheerWell Service is used, identifying technical or CheerWell Service problems and safeguarding security measures.

CheerWell reserves the right to monitor the information and content you post to the CheerWell Service.  We reserve the right to remove content for any reason and at any time without notice, including, but not limited to, if in our sole opinion, such content violates, or may violate, any applicable law or our Terms of Use.

Does www.cheerster.com Share Your Information?

Your personally identifiable information will not be rented or sold to any third party.

 

CheerWell will not disclose your personally identifiable information to any third party unless required to do so by law or subpoena, or if we believe that such action is necessary to (a) conform to laws or regulations, such as (i) complying with legal process serviced on us; or (ii) to investigate, prevent or take action regarding fraud or suspected illegal activities; or (b) enforce CheerWell’s Terms of Use; or (c) to protect the health, rights and personal safety of our users or others; or (d) to protect the rights or property of CheerWell.

 

Any content added, created, uploaded or submitted that you post for delivery will be sent, posted or tweeted in the manner directed by you.

 

Any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting to the CheerWell Service becomes available to the public.  If you remove information that you posted to the CheerWell Service, copies may remain viewable and/or accessible if other users of the CheerWell Service have shared, copied or saved that information.

Your Choices about Receiving E-mail

CheerWell may send you e-mail about your CheerWell Service or your account and in response to your questions. CheerWell may also send you e-mail with information about CheerWell products and services that may be of interest to you, unless you indicate you do not want to receive them. To opt out of receiving e-mails about CheerWell products and services send an with your registered email address and name to optout@cheerster.comIf you correspond with CheerWell by e-mail, we may retain the content of your e-mail messages and our responses.

Protecting Your Information

CheerWell implements a variety of administrative, managerial, and technical security measures to help protect your personal information. CheerWell has internal control standards which relate specifically to the handling of personal information. These include certain controls to help safeguard the information we collect online, including but not limited to secured, password protected servers and limiting access to CheerWell servers for authorized purposes only.

CheerWell employees, representatives and contractors understand and attempt to comply with these controls and we communicate our Privacy Policy, practices and guidelines to our employees, representatives and contractors. However, while we strive to protect your personal information, you must also take steps to protect your information.

You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of all CheerWell Service passwords and user names and restricting access to your e-mail communications with CheerWell. We strongly suggest you log-out of your account after use.

Children's Privacy

Protecting the online privacy of children is especially important, and those under the age of 13 are protected by federal law. For that reason, CheerWell does not knowingly permit children under the age of 13 to become registered members of CheerWell Service, or to purchase products and/or services on our site.  CheerWell does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information about children under 13. If you believe that CheerWell may have information from or about a child under 13, please contact us via e-mail at: info@cheerwell.com.

If we ever include children under the age of 13 as part of our intended site audience, those specific web pages will, in accordance with the provisions of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) 15 U.S.C. § 6501–6506, be clearly identified and provide an explicit privacy notice; and we will provide processes to obtain parental approval, provide access to information and allow parents to request removal of their children's personal information.

CheerWell encourages parents and guardians to spend time with their children online and to participate in their interactive activities and interests.

Outside Links

Some CheerWell websites contain links to and from other websites and social media, and CheerWell is not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites or social media. CheerWell encourages you to ascertain the privacy practices of those websites.

Keeping Your Information Accurate

If you are a registered member of www.cheerster.com, you can review and update your member profile using your user name and password. You also have the option of sending an e-mail to admin@cheerster.com to request a change in your information or to obtain a copy of the personal information that we have collected about you online. There may be a nominal charge for information requested. We will make every reasonable effort to make sure your requests are met. To protect your privacy, proof of identity is required.

How to Reach Us

If you have questions or concerns about your privacy when using the CheerWell Service, please contact us by e-mail at: info@cheerwell.com.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

CheerWell reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, by posting an announcement on this page or, in the event of a material change, by notifying by e-mail all customers whose personal information we have retained.

This Privacy Policy was last amended on February 10, 2012